Las Vegas Assault and Battery Lawyer
[…] What is Assault?
Under NRS 200.471, assault is defined as:
“Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person, or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
This means you can be charged with assault even if no physical contact occurred. Raising a fist, pointing a weapon, or making a threatening movement can all be considered assault if the other person reasonably feared harm.
What is Battery?
Under NRS 200.481, battery is:
“Any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”
This includes anything from a slap or shove to a serious beating. Battery requires physical contact, but even minimal contact can result in arrest and charges.
Common Assault and Battery Charges in Las Vegas