Las Vegas Assault and Battery Lawyer
[…] Even a misdemeanor battery conviction can result in jail time, fines, a permanent criminal record, and a loss of your rights. Felony charges may carry years in prison.
That’s why choosing the right lawyer is critical.
Understanding Assault and Battery Charges in Nevada
In Nevada, assault and battery are two distinct but often confused criminal offenses. Both crimes are defined in Chapter 200 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) and range in severity based on the circumstances, the alleged victim, and whether a weapon was involved.
What is Assault?
Under NRS 200.471, assault is defined as:
“Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person, or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
This means you can be charged with assault even if no physical contact occurred. Raising a fist, pointing a weapon, or making a threatening movement can all be considered assault if the other person reasonably feared harm.
What is Battery?
Under NRS 200.481, battery is: